Comets News · Comets Track Team Performs Great at Bath


The Hanover-Horton Comets track team placed 4th for boys and 5th for girls at the Jon Nugent Memorial Invitation at Bath High School. Individual results are posted below.

100 Meters  Varsity – Finals

2. 12 Colin Zieman 11.68a Hanover-Horton

100 Meters  Varsity – Prelims

2. 12 Colin Zieman 11.78a Hanover-Horton
9. 12 Kyle Owen 12.20a Hanover-Horton
15. 12 Tad Mohr 12.40aSR Hanover-Horton

200 Meters  Varsity – Finals

6. 12 Chance Cauthon 24.46aSR Hanover-Horton

200 Meters  Varsity – Prelims

6. 12 Chance Cauthon 24.63a Hanover-Horton
24. 12 Tad Mohr 25.76aSR Hanover-Horton

400 Meters  Varsity – Finals

23. 10 Ethan Stebing 58.62a Hanover-Horton

800 Meters  Varsity – Finals

13. 12 Hunter Miller 2:09.41a Hanover-Horton
23. 10 Ethan Stebing 2:21.17a Hanover-Horton

1600 Meters  Varsity – Finals

4. 10 Dean Reynolds 4:34.72aPR Hanover-Horton
11. 12 Hunter Miller 4:47.48a Hanover-Horton
17. 12 Noah Flint 5:03.36a Hanover-Horton

3200 Meters  Varsity – Finals

2. 11 Garrett Melling 9:50.23aPR Hanover-Horton
4. 11 Andy Swihart 10:01.53aPR Hanover-Horton
12. 10 Logan Shepherd 10:33.18aPR Hanover-Horton

110m Hurdles – 39″  Varsity – Prelims

11. 12 Luke Kurfess 19.09a Hanover-Horton
12. 10 Devin Mohr 20.33aPR Hanover-Horton

300m Hurdles – 36″  Varsity – Finals

20. 12 Luke Kurfess 48.44a Hanover-Horton
22. 10 Devin Mohr 50.08a Hanover-Horton

4×100 Relay  Varsity – Finals

3. Chance Cauthon
Kyle Owen
Tad Mohr
Colin Zieman
46.30a Hanover-Horton

4×200 Relay  Varsity – Finals

2. Chance Cauthon
Donovon Kennedy
Shane Sauber
Colin Zieman
1:34.92a Hanover-Horton

4×400 Relay  Varsity – Finals

3. Kyle Owen
Dean Reynolds
Donovon Kennedy
Shane Sauber
3:30.47a Hanover-Horton

4×800 Relay  Varsity – Finals

3. Hunter Miller
Garrett Melling
Andy Swihart
Dean Reynolds
8:26.73a Hanover-Horton

Shot Put – 12lb  Varsity – Finals

23. 12 Noah Shackelford 31-04.00 Hanover-Horton
23. 12 Maxwell Scanlon 31-04.00 Hanover-Horton

Discus – 1.6kg  Varsity – Finals

10. 12 Noah Shackelford 109-00 Hanover-Horton
22. 12 Maxwell Scanlon 91-07 Hanover-Horton

Pole Vault  Varsity – Finals

3. 12 Jake Casler 13-00.00PR Hanover-Horton
9. 12 Chance Cauthon 11-00.00 Hanover-Horton

Long Jump  Varsity – Finals

9. 12 Colin Zieman 18-09.00PR Hanover-Horton
22. 10 Randy Frailey 15-00.00 Hanover-Horton